Day Star First Nation financial records · 2020-2021
Day Star First Nation is a First Nation in Saskatchewan. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2020-2021
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $5,241,016
- Total expenses
- $4,935,327
- Annual surplus / deficit
- $305,689
- Tangible capital assets
- $4,498,464
- Cash and investments
- $1,655,890
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: high. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2020-2021
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lloyd Buffalo | Chief | 12 | $47,860 | $52,050 | Not reported | Not reported |
| David Crow Buffalo | Councillor | 12 | $40,200 | $51,700 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Delbert Kinequon | Councillor | 12 | $40,200 | $53,325 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Coraleigh Buffalo | Councillor | 12 | $40,200 | $48,625 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Max Itittakoose | Councillor | 12 | $40,200 | $47,050 | Not reported | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.