The Key First Nation financial records · 2017-2018
The Key First Nation is a First Nation in Saskatchewan. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2017-2018
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $5,891,991
- Total expenses
- $7,838,973
- Tangible capital assets
- $9,147,582
- Cash and investments
- $215,365
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: medium. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2017-2018
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodney J. Brass | Chief | 12.0 | $59,250 | $43,953 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Sidney Keshane | Councillor | 12.0 | $48,310 | $45,085 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Angela Desjarlais | Councillor | 12.0 | $48,010 | $29,480 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Glen O'Soup | Councillor | 12.0 | $48,010 | $41,840 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Clinton Key | Councillor | 8.0 | $25,448 | $3,327 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Clarence Papequash | Councillor | 1.0 | $3,432 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.