Samson financial records · 2021-2022
Samson is a First Nation in Alberta. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2021-2022
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $254,061,880
- Total expenses
- $92,160,046
- Cash and investments
- $51,180,843
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: medium. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2021-2022
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernon Saddleback | Chief | 12.0 | $75,000 | Not reported | $168,850 | Not reported |
| Kurt Buffalo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $95,000 | Not reported |
| Frank Buffalo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $125,200 | Not reported |
| Shannon Buffalo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $141,467 | Not reported |
| Mario Swampy | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $98,203 | Not reported |
| Marvin Yellowbird | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $111,013 | Not reported |
| Laurie Buffalo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $68,503 | Not reported |
| Holly Johnson | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $107,667 | Not reported |
| Ryan Lightning | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $79,703 | Not reported |
| Louise Omeasoo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $79,563 | Not reported |
| Elesha Buffalo | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $74,615 | Not reported |
| Katherine Swampy | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $76,700 | Not reported |
| Shay Yellowbird | Councillor | 12.0 | $70,000 | Not reported | $78,200 | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.