Buffalo River Dene Nation financial records · 2023-2024
Buffalo River Dene Nation is a First Nation in Saskatchewan. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2023-2024
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $44,662,840
- Total expenses
- $27,371,915
- Annual surplus / deficit
- $17,522,990
- Tangible capital assets
- $59,401,552
- Cash and investments
- $2,696,401
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: medium. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2023-2024
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norma Catarat | Chief | 12 | $85,000 | $73,673 | Not reported | $40,176 |
| Louie Chinalquay | Councillor | 12 | $80,000 | $60,199 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Collin Catarat | Councillor | 12 | $80,000 | $51,160 | Not reported | $4,518 |
| Dallas Billette | Councillor | 12 | $80,000 | $60,261 | Not reported | $22,404 |
| Terrance Byhette | Councillor | 12 | $80,000 | $65,318 | Not reported | $1,538 |
| Merle Catarat | Councillor | 4 | $25,963 | $15,468 | Not reported | $2,500 |
| Melissa Desjarlais | Councillor | 2 | $12,308 | $9,588 | Not reported | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.