Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation financial records · 2022-2023
Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation is a First Nation in Saskatchewan. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2022-2023
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $45,307,403
- Total expenses
- $39,342,644
- Annual surplus / deficit
- $5,964,759
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: medium. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2022-2023
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Mitsuing | Chief | 10.5 | $73,846 | $91,762 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Derrick Cantre | Councillor | 12.0 | $80,000 | $88,278 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Dean Mitsuing | Councillor | 12.0 | $80,000 | $93,605 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Donovan Fineblanket | Councillor | 10.5 | $76,923 | $98,633 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Tommy Littlespruce | Councillor | 10.5 | $73,846 | $91,998 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Robert Mitsuing | Councillor | 10.5 | $71,077 | $91,145 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Sonny Weeseekase | Councillor | 10.5 | $73,846 | $77,152 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Melvin Mooswa | Chief | 1.5 | $9,616 | $15,278 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Kenneth Mitsuing | Councillor | 1.5 | $7,692 | $16,485 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Michael Mitsuing | Councillor | 1.5 | $7,692 | $8,139 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Walter Mitsuing | Councillor | 1.5 | $7,692 | $8,139 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Julia Ouellette | Councillor | 1.5 | $7,692 | $9,677 | Not reported | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.