Moosomin First Nation financial records · 2024-2025
Moosomin First Nation is a First Nation in Saskatchewan. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2024-2025
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $32,408,626
- Total expenses
- $32,431,493
- Annual surplus / deficit
- −$9,196,225
- Tangible capital assets
- $89,665,987
- Cash and investments
- $19,168,501
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: medium. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2024-2025
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheryl Kahpeaysewat | Chief | 7 | $46,250 | $116,770 | Not reported | $4,650 |
| Harry Moosomin | Councillor | 7 | $23,273 | $83,729 | Not reported | $5,949 |
| Fabian Swiftwolfe | Councillor | 7 | $31,532 | $80,451 | Not reported | $1,200 |
| Iver Swiftwolfe | Councillor | 7 | $27,778 | $77,066 | Not reported | $600 |
| Lance Myo | Councillor | 4 | $9,760 | $33,755 | Not reported | $52,881 |
| Preston Weenie | Councillor | 7 | $23,273 | $114,516 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Gage Bird | Councillor | 7 | $23,273 | $102,863 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Jamie Mooswa | Councillor | 7 | $23,273 | $82,401 | Not reported | $250 |
| Willie Blind | Councillor | 7 | $23,273 | $86,659 | Not reported | $2,000 |
| Quenton Swiftwolfe | Chief | 5 | $33,942 | $11,276 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Waylon Arcand | Councillor | 5 | $24,231 | $30,215 | Not reported | $750 |
| Neil Mair | Councillor | 5 | $24,231 | $32,797 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Miranda Martell | Councillor | 5 | $24,231 | $22,333 | Not reported | $450 |
| Reuben Smith | Councillor | 5 | $24,231 | $29,419 | Not reported | $200 |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.