Chipewyan Prairie First Nation financial records · 2022-2023
Chipewyan Prairie First Nation is a First Nation in Alberta. This page organizes its published fiscal-year records from Indigenous Services Canada.
Explore interactive Nation profile
Audited financial statement summary · 2022-2023
Amounts in Canadian dollars, extracted from the published statement. A surplus is an accounting result; it is not the same as unrestricted cash.
- Total revenue
- $33,278,450
- Total expenses
- $22,366,160
- Annual surplus / deficit
- $10,912,290
- Tangible capital assets
- $51,785,650
- Cash and investments
- $2,654,849
Review original audited financial statements (PDF)
Extraction confidence: high. Verify figures and notes in the source document.
Chief and Council remuneration and expenses · 2022-2023
Historical payments for the stated fiscal year. These names do not identify current officeholders. Travel, expenses, and other payments retain their separate source fields; missing values are not zero.
| Name | Position | Months | Remuneration | Travel | Expenses | Other payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vern Janvier | Chief | 12 | $85,000 | $2,807 | $45,714 | $2,481 |
| Miranda Cardinal | Councillor | 0.5 | $14,712 | $4,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Arnold Black | Councillor | 12 | $85,000 | $39,270 | $44,571 | Not reported |
| Stacey Bouchier | Councillor | 12 | $85,000 | $17,544 | $44,571 | Not reported |
| Shane Janvier | Councillor | 12 | $80,096 | $14,713 | $43,333 | Not reported |
Other fiscal years
Sources and interpretation
ISC filing profile. Figures are extracted from public documents and can contain errors. A missing value means it was not available in this extraction. Compare like fiscal years, read the notes, and confirm amounts in the original PDF.